A lot of beauty buzzwords get thrown around in the blogosphere - do you know what they all mean? We've put together a Beauty Buzzwords Glossary to boost your beauty IQ and help you stay beauty care-savvy.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Fruit native to Central/South America, powerful antioxidant, rich in phytosterols, anthocyanins, essential fatty acids, and vitamins.
Rockweed, nutrient rich algae found on North Atlantic coasts, contains variety of minerals, elements, vitamins, carbohydrates (alginic acid, laminarin and mannitol), and amino acids.
Apple Stem Cells
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract
Phospholipid apple stem cells, stimulate and protect human stem cells while reducing wrinkle depth and promoting regeneration of skin.
High in unsaturated fats, gives dry, non-greasy feel, softens and moisturizes.
Antioxidant, free radical scavenger, nourishing, moisturizing, high tocotrienols.
Tree indigenous to South Morocco, rich in poly-unsaturated fatty acids (including linoleic acid, omega-6) and natural tocopherols, nourishing, regenerating and protective.
Rich oil that readily penetrates skin due to presence of Palmitoleic acid, well suited for dry skin formulations, moisturizing, antioxidant, healing.
A powder derived from the grinding of bamboo stems, contains high levels of silica, is suitable for facial or body exfoliating products.
Rich in potassium, vitamins A, B (folate), and C, mild antioxidant, healing and antimicrobial.
Tree native of sub-Saharan Africa, softening, moisturizing, and soothing properties, protection of skin barrier, tightening effect.
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, high levels of fatty acids, regenerating and nourishing properties.
Black Currant Oil
Anti-inflammatory, rich source of GLA (gamma-linolenic acid), improves circulation, enhances barrier function, reduces transepidermal water loss.
Flavonoid with concentrated tannins, powerful anti-oxidant, astringent, vitamin E and C.
Softening, soothing properties.
Blue Green Algae
Direct from the Klamath Falls in Oregon, Blue Green Algae is the purest, most nutrient intact algae available in the world. It is a wild harvested organic certified single celled organism which occurs in the remote area in the Oregon Cascade Mountains. It is highly bio-available and contains a full spectrum of minerals, chlorophyll, B Vitamins, Beta-Carotene, Pro Vitamin A, Lipids, active enzymes, essential amino acids, nucleic acids, DHA and EPA fatty acids. Blue Green Algae is rich in vitamins and minerals. It's nourishing, anti-inflammatory, free radical scavenger, anti-microbial.
Rich in phytosterols and flavonoids (rutin and quercein), circulation stimulant, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory.
High concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an Omega 6 essential fatty acid, anti-inflammatory
This high end expensive diamond like mineral is said to have anti-bacterial properties, that can be very beneficial to those with acne prone skin. It's also oil absorbing, glides on smoothly, offers good makeup adherence, minimizes wrinkles and aids in the maximum staying power of makeup.
Used as an alternative to ginger since they have similar therapeutic properties, astringent, refreshing and stimulating.
Green pigment found in most plants, used as a natural colorant, has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
High antioxidant activity, rich in tannins, stimulating, toning and warming on the skin.
Mild exfoliator, antioxidant, natural preservative and pH adjuster, skin softening properties.
Contains chemical compound Eugenol, analgesic, anesthetic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial.
Polyphenol content for antioxidant effect, contains alkaloid theobromine for stimulatory effect, improves skin hydration.
Corn Cob Meal
Tiny granules are gentle enough for those with rosacea or thin, fragile skin.
From the roasted seeds of the Cacao Tree, moisturizing, reduces dryness, improves skin elasticity, soothing.
Lactobacillus/Cocoa Fruit Ferment
Reduces platelet aggregation, inhibits lipid peroxidation, antioxidant, stimulates cutaneous blood flow.
Moisturizing, relieves dry skin conditions, anti-septic properties help clean out impurities, anti-bacterial, anti-viral.
Moisturizing, strengthens connective tissues, anti-microbial, nourishing, healing.
High polyphenol content for antioxidant effect, caffeine content for increased circulation.
As long as they're spherical, coffee grounds porovide mild and aromatic exfoliation.
Absorbent in powder/mineral based products, imparts a smooth, velvety feel in topical applications, thickener in water based formulations.
Potent antioxidant proanthocyanidins, anti-microbial, nourishing.
Related to the Cacao, emollient, softening, boosts natural skin moisture and elasticity.
Dead Sea Salt
Used as a bath salt or scrub, contains many therapeutic minerals from the Dead Sea, soothes and rejuvenates, repairs damage, smoothing.
Free radical scavenger, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, anti-microbial.
Rich in vitamin C, antioxidant, aids in wound healing, soothing.
Healing EFA and Omega oil benefits, anti-inflammatory, accelerates circulation, anti-bacterial, non-comedogenic.
Evening Primrose Oil
Source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA, an EFA important to skin barrier function), provides emolliency and lubricity, and exhibits oxidative stability.
Plant phenol antioxidant, provides rigidity to plant cell walls, reduces oxidative stress, and reduces damage caused by UV radiation and damage to DNA.
Fine powder such as milk, buttermilk, yogurt, and coconut milk provide a super gentle way to soften, soothe and rejuvenate the skin.
Flours such as almond, chickpea and oat are used extensively in Ayurvedic skincare regimines. They are typically blended with spices, herbs and milk, honey or heavy cream, and then massaged into the skin until the mixture dries and rubs offs.
B vitamin, involved in DNA synthesis and repair, essential for healthy cell division and reproduction, antioxidant, protects DNA against UV damage.
Rich in flavonoids and essential oils, antioxidant, astringent, anti-inflammatory, stimulation of collagen and elastin synthesis.
Anti-inflammatory, stimulates cellular regeneration, tightens and tones through astringent actions, soothing to dry and irritated skin.
Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, free radical scavenger, tones and moisturizes.
Favorable balance of EFA, reduces inflammation in related skin conditions, rich in phospholipids and sterols.
Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis, Hibiscus Sabdariffa
Antioxidant, maintains skin elasticity, toning, anti-inflammatory.
Finely chopped honeycomb is soothing and great for rosacea-prone or otherwise problematic skin.
Calming and soothing to irritated skin, toning.
Antioxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory.
Inorganic material used as a color additive common in mineral cosmetics, color can vary depending on mixture and purity. Iron Oxides are natural opaque mineral pigments from the earth that have been purified to be safe for human skin. These are used to create the colors in natural mineral makeup.
Soothes, softens, protects sensitive skin.
Jasmine Flower Wax
Scent of Jasmine Flowers having calming, soothing, and softening effects, suitable for dry and sensitive skin.
Jojoba beads function well in gommage creams. Rub them into sensitive skin using massage-like movements.
Smooth spheres which deliver jojoba emolliency and active ingredients directly to the skin.
Moisturizing, reconditions the skin, balances oil production, provides barrier protection.
Chinese Fruit, high levels of vitamins and minerals to nourish the skin, encourages cell turnover, improves elasticity and firmness of skin, moisturizing.
Kaolin Clay is a natural clay from the earth that has been used for centuries in cosmetics, dating as far back as the chinese empire and Cleopatra. Kaolin provides great coverage, refines pores, absorbs oil and aids in those with acne prone skin. Kaolin has soothing properties that make it great for sensitive skin and is appropriate for all skin types, even those with dry skin.
Mica is a natural mineral from the earth that has light reflecting properties. It can create the illusion of a softer, more radiant skin tone. It minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines giving a more perfect skin appearance. Mica can be sheer, opalescent, glittery or matte.
Rice powder is a great oil absorber. This is a good alternative to cornstarch in mineral veils. Since it is not vegetable derived, it has an indefinite shelf life. The oil absorption in rice powder is slow so it can be good for some dry skin types. This gives your skin a porcelain, shine free finish. This is a well known Japanese secret.
Seeds such as chia and quinoa are well-rounded and provide reliable, gentle exfoliation.
Serecite is a sheer mica mineral that has light reflecting properties that can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and make pores seem to disappear. Sericite has fade proof- water resistant qualities.
Sodium Laurel Sulfate/Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Also known as SLS or sulfates are two frequently-used foaming agents that help products like shampoos, soaps, and bubble baths "lather" up. They cleanse by dissolving oil on the surface of the skin, but in doing so, can also strip skin (including the scalp) of natural oils and cause irritation.
Titanium Dioxide is a natural SPF mineral that provides protection against UVA and UVB rays. Titanium Dioxide is what provides "coverage" in foundations due to it being an opaque mineral. Titanium Dioxide has high anti-inflammatory properties that helps reduce skin irritation and redness, making it essential for those with acne or rosacea. It is highly reflective (think reflecting diamond like properties, it bounces light off your skin, which is how it protects you from the sun) and minimizes fine lines and imperfections. We do not use Micronized Titanium Dioxide as micronized particles are a health concern due to the small particle size they can be easily absorbed into cells.
Ultramarine Blue is a natural vivid blue pigment that has been processed and purified to be safe for skin.
Zinc Oxide is also a natural SPF mineral that soothes irritated skin due to the anti-inflammatory properties. This is an important ingredient for those with skin conditions such as acne or rosacea. Zinc Oxide gives high coverage, has water resistant properties and aids in adhesion. We do not use Micronized Zinc Oxide as micronized particles are a health concern due to the small particle size they can be easily absorbed into cells.