Willow Bark is Good For You, Naturally

May 06, 2015 0 Comments

Black Willow Bark

Willow Bark Extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothing and conditioning properties. 

Willow Bark is Good For You, Naturally
The extract from the freshly harvested bark contains natural beta hydroxy acids, including acne-fighting salicylic acid, a BHA that is a natural exfoliant and is used in many acne treatments because of its ability to help skin shed dead cells and clear pores. It can also stimulate new cell formation.  

Where On Earth Does Willow Bark Come From?
Willow bark comes from the black willow tree (Salix nigra). It's native to North America. Black willow bark extract has been used for centuries as a treatment for headaches and other ailments due to its aspirin-like properties, as well as as an antiseptic. 

You can find Willow Bark in several Orglamix products including: our Glow Tonic, Glow Treatment, Charcoal Detox Mask + our best-selling Spot Remover; aka Pimple Stick. This stick does the trick on acne, clogged pores, back bumps, and facial fix-its. You're left clear, clean, and bump-free.

INCI: Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract.

Also in Natural Beauty

New Rose Quartz Radiant Eye Oil | Orglamix
New! Rose Quartz Radiant Eye Oil

February 04, 2021 0 Comments

View full article →

Love Is In the Air | Orglamix
Love Is In the Air

January 28, 2021 0 Comments

View full article →

Less Is More Skincare
Less Is More Skincare

January 21, 2021 0 Comments

View full article →