The African flower, known for it's incredible anti-inflammatory and healing powders, infuses some of the most potent formulas in skincare. A warm, sweet and woody oil, it has the strongest anti-inflammatory properties of all the essential oils.
Helichrysum comes from a Greek word "helisso" meaning "to turn around" and the word "chryros" meaning "gold". It's no wonder, helichrysum flowers were dried and were offered to the Greek Gods as offerings.
Helichrysum is Good For You, Naturally Commonly referred to as everlasting, immortelle or the curry plant, this incredible oil aids healing bruises and scar tissue, whether from a recent wound, operation, or tissue that has been scarred for years. It stops bleeding, helps a scab to form and tissue to repair itself. Helichrysum can be used for stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and wounds of all kinds.
In skin care products Helichrysum is excellent for its skin-rejuvenating properties, especially dark circles under the eyes, in addition to softening the skin and aiding varicose veins. It also has remarkable effects on sensitive and inflamed skin.
Where On Earth Does Helichrysum Come From? Helichrysum consists of an estimated 600 species, in the sunflower family. It's grown in France, United States and Africa.