Lavender is one of the most versatile and widely studied essential oils. It adds a sweet and aromatic essence to beauty products. It has calming properties when the scent is inhaled; and soothing properties when it's applied. Lavender is useful in the bath to fight tension, sprayed on a pillow help ease you into slumber, and even applied to the skin to heal and fight infection.
A universal oil that has traditionally been known to balance the body and has many uses. During Medieval times lavender was thought to be an aphrodisiac. In ancient times, there are accounts of the use of lavender to scent the bath or laundry. In Elizabethan times, lavender oil was rubbed into oak furniture to give it a high gloss.
Lavender is Good For You, Naturally
Lavender oil tones and revitalizes the skin. Lavender is a powerful analgesic,anti-depressant, anti-fungal, antihistamine, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, regenerative and sedative.
British researchers found that insomniacs who sniffed lavender oil at bedtime fell asleep just as fast as those who took a heavy sedative. The scent of lavender is known to increase the brain's alpha waves, which are associated with relaxation.
Where On Earth Does Lavender Come From? Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 39 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is native to the Old World and is found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, southern Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India.