LAVENDER is famed for its calming properties, so relax and unwind with these pampering treats.
Lavandula is a genus of 39 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is native to the Old World and is indigenous to the Mediterranean area. It's found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, southern Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, Australia, southwest Asia to southeast India and the United States.
This fragrant plant was once used in baths to purify the body and spirit. Lavender is also used by culinary gurus to add flavor to food. Commercial production of lavender for the personal care industry is now mostly in France and Bulgaria.
The essential oil of lavender adds a sweet and aromatic essence to balms, salves and lotions. The aroma has a calming property when the scent is inhaled. Lavender has soothing attributes in skin care products and is one of the most widely studied essential oils.
In skin care products, lavender oil tones and revitalizes the skin. It is also useful in treating all types of skin problems because it has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic properties and soothes irritated skin.